Development of readout/control system for the new optical module with high QE PMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Ryo  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任助教 (00801672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDAQシステム開発 / 光検出器 / ニュートリノ / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing the new detector for IceCube Upgrade called "D-Egg," which consists of two 8" photomultiplier tubes in a glass vessel. Since it will be installed in Antarctic deep ice, the data taken by the module are digitized at the front-end continuously and sent to the surface data center. To do this, we developed the front-end board, including the high-performance ADC and FPGA, and its firmware and software.
During this project period, the first prototype of the front-end board for D-Egg has been produced and been tested for its performance, e.g., the dynamic range, electrical noise, and the charge distribution. Long term operation at a low temperature has been verified. We confirmed the first prototype front-end board satisfies the requirements except for the electrical noise.
We are now designing the next revision of the board based on the results of the performance tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現行システムとは異なり、継続的なデータ収集を行うことでデッドタイムを抑え、広いダイナミックレンジにより、単光子事象から数百個の光電子までの事象を高分解能で検出することを可能とするデザインである。これについて本研究においてほぼ確立してはいるが、これからの検出器インストールにより、超高エネルギーニュートリノのエネルギー分解能の改善や氷河中の光学的特性の理解に貢献することが期待される。結果として、IceCube実験全体の系統誤差の改善につながり、高エネルギーニュートリノの起源天体の解明や、宇宙線の生成過程についての高精度での知見が得られることが期待できる。