Development of Oncolytic Sindbis virus armed with IL-9 for Oral-cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kengo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70451755)
Research Collaborator Shirasawa Hiroshi
Tanzawa Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 口腔癌 / 腫瘍免疫療法 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / シンドビスウイルス / 遺伝子治療 / IL-9 / 腫瘍免疫 / IL-9 / シンドビス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oncolytic Sindbis virus safely expresses the immunomodulatory factor (Interleukin-9: IL-9) only at the local area of the tumor to induce the tumor immunity and its antitumor effect. We developed Sindbis virus armed with IL-9 (SIN-IL9) that expressed IL-9 in cancer cell lines and showed cytotoxicity. Similary, in immunocompetent mouse bearing tumor, SIN-IL-9 expressed IL-9 in the tumor and show the tumor growth inhibitory effect. No damage to normal organs was found. The acquired immunity against the tumor could be confirmed in spleen cells. In the future, SIN-IL9 could be expected to be applied to the development of new cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍溶解性ウイルスは、新規腫瘍療法あるいは補助療法として期待され、国内外で様々なウイルスが開発されている。また、腫瘍溶解ウイルスは腫瘍溶解性のみならず、腫瘍免疫誘導による抗腫瘍効果が解明されつつあり、近年、開発が進む腫瘍免疫療法の一つに分類されている。しかし、治療段階では宿主のウイルス免疫により治療効果の障害が問題であった。今回、初期免疫誘導能を強化した改変腫瘍溶解ウイルスを開発でき、免疫を有する動物実験にて効果が得られ、今後の腫瘍溶解ウイルスの臨床応用への可能性を示し学術的意義があった。また、従来の癌治療と併用することにより治療効果が上がることが予測され社会的意義を得た。