Project/Area Number |
17H06585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バルザック / 文芸誌 / フランス文学 / 出版文化史 / 19世紀 / 出版文化 / パリ評論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I collected and surveyed the literary magazines in which the novels by Balzac appeared, and examined his works from 1833 to 1836 in the cultural-historical context. The relation between Balzac's literary creation and the literary magazine's poetics ― the whole series of its material and immaterial conditions ― is mainly discussed. After having researched in the national library of France, and critically analyzed the primary and secondary materials, I published the results of this research through the presentations in academic conferences, the papers, and the other writings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主な成果としては、資料収集と研究発表をあげることができる。資料収集としては、1833年から1836年までの期間にバルザックが寄稿を行なった文芸誌を網羅的に収集することに成功したほか、古典的研究書から最新の研究まで、多くの研究文献を取り揃えることができた。研究発表としては、バルザック作品の読解分析を中心に、学会・研究会での口頭発表、研究論文や図書の執筆を通じて研究成果の公表につとめた。また、研究期間中に日仏の学会、研究会、セミナーに参加することで、両国の研究者との交流の機会を持つことができたことも大きな収穫であった。