Constitutional Government and Personal Liberty of the Kuomintang Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI TAKASHI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (30805106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国 / 中華民国 / 中国国民党 / 憲政 / 人身の自由
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the current study is to determine the institutional and legal reforms concerning personal liberty, on which the Kuomintang government (1928-1949) embarked while transitioning from a one-party rule to a constitutional government. Based on the results of the conducted research, it can be concluded that the Kuomintang government sought to protect personal liberty in two ways -by insisting on the guarantee of personal liberty within the constitution (both the provisional one and the one adopted in 1947) and also by the implementation of laws based on Britian’s habeas corpus (i.e. Anglo-American law).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、国民党政権の性格として、一党独裁の側面が強調されてきたが、本研究の成果により、そうした国民党政権の位置づけを相対化していくことが可能となった。同時に、本研究の成果から、中国近現代史を民主主義や立憲主義という視角からとらえていく必要性を提起することができた。さらに、本研究の成果は、1949年以降の中国、すなわち中華人民共和国史や戦後台湾史を、国民党政権史からの連続性・断絶性という視角からとらえ直し、現在の中国や台湾を歴史的に再考することにつなげていけると思われる。