An attempt to resolve the controversy over the formation of the US-Japan collective defense arrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto (Itayama) Mayumi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10806566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日米関係 / 防衛協力 / 同盟 / 日米安保体制 / 国際関係論 / 安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1978, the development of the “Guidelines for Defense Cooperation between US and Japan” formalized secret combined military planning between the two countries and is considered a significant event in the history of US-Japan security relations. Many studies have been conducted to examine the factors that led to its development. There is also an ongoing debate over whether the initiative taken by Japan or the US brought about the formulation of the “Guidelines.” Based on the recently discovered first-hand materials and interview results, this research successfully produces an argument that can lead to the resolution of the controversy. It persuasively shows why the initiative to formulate the “Guidelines” was taken by Japan even though the US triggered the formalization of the secret combined military plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「指針」策定という日米安保関係史上大きな出来事に関する学問上の論争の解決に結びつく議論を行ったことが挙げられよう。既存研究で長年に渡り、解決されないままできた論争に対して、新たな史料による論証によって解決に結びつく議論ができたのではないかと考える。また、研究代表者のこれまでの研究成果に本研究で示される結果を加えることにより、1950年代から1970年代の日米共同防衛体制の成立を巡る政治過程をより確かな形で解明することができた。