Empirical research on the difference and duplication of harm/damage and beneficiary /victimized
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kaida Naomi  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任助教 (10801863)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords諫早湾干拓事業 / 環境 / 社会学 / 環境社会学 / 受益/受苦 / 加害/被害 / 地域開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows that the development does harm even to the beneficiaries and analyzes the diverse aspects of the harm in the case of Isahaya Reclamation Project
In the previous studies on reclamation projects, the question of who takes the benefit (and who pays the cost) was confused with the question of who suffers the harm, so that the fact that even the beneficiaries suffer the harm from the development was neglected. By grasping the development not as conflict between cost and benefit, but as an origin of factors forcing the people to change their ways of life, this paper clarifies that the Project caused diverse harm to the people regardless of their position in the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱う諫早湾干拓事業をめぐる問題は、長期的な社会紛争であるにもかかわらず、政治的・行政的・司法的、いずれの観点からも解決の兆しが見えず、適切に処理しきれていない。本研究においては、混乱した社会紛争についての実証的研究を通じて、当事者である農業者および漁業者にとっては何が問題となっているのかを明らかにするものである。また、農業者および漁業者の状況を俯瞰的に見た場合に、彼らを取り巻く防災技術の実施状況に不均衡が生じていることを明らかにした。これにより、紛争の解決のためには、当事者が生業を成り立たせるために必要とされる防災技術を適切に施していくことが重要であることを指摘した。