Reform of Part-time and Correspondence Courses of High Schools in rural areas in 1960's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
HAMAOKI Kantaro  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 講師 (80803725)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords勤労青少年教育 / 勤労青少年 / 定時制・通信制教育 / 農業教育 / 看護教育 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the historical change of high school part-time courses and correspondence courses from the perspective of legal system and educational practice, especially in rural areas since the 1960s when previous studies have not focused. It is to examine the role of general education and the impact of areas such as agriculture and nursing on general education.
As a result, in rural areas, while the skill linkage system with the correspondence program is actively used especially in relation to girls' education, the promotion measures of the fixed-time program are enough from the concern for the labor strengthening of urban workers. It became clear that it was not expanded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の第一の意義は、これまで都市部の勤労青少年を中心的に取り上げてきた先行研究に対して、特に本研究が農村部に注目したことで、1960年代における定通教育の変容についてのより包括的な歴史像を描くことに貢献した点である。
第二の意義は、都市部あるいは農村部いずれにおいても、自治体による教育政策が定通教育の多様なあり方を生み出していた点を明らかにしたことである。この点は定通教育変容のメカニズムに明快な説明を与えられなかったという点で本研究が残した課題でもあるが、自治体レベルでの教育政策に着目する必要性を示したという点で、今後の研究課題につながるものと考えられる。