Empirical Study on the Mechanism of Gender Segregation in Field of Study in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Toshiyuki  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40805313)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords進路選択 / STEM / ジェンダー / 高等教育 / 教育機会の不平等 / 縦断的社会調査 / 教育社会学 / 計量社会学 / 縦断的調査 / 性的分離 / 社会的不平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the mechanism that generates gender segregation of field of study in higher education using data from surveys of high school students and their mothers. From the results of quantitative data analysis, I did not observe the systematic changes for gender discrepancy in the choice of college major over time in the survey period. That is, I found almost the same relationship between gender and choice of college major when I took aspiration and actual course after leaving school as outcome measures. It is also revealed that high school student's self academic concept about various subjects in higher education and mother's expectation for their children to acquire field-specific skills have a clear influence on field of study that high school student wishes to major in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の分析で得られた知見は、日本の高校生が行う高等教育の学部・学科の選択は、希望の時点で性差が大きく、不平等が生みだされるメカニズムを明らかにするには、早期の選択の性差にアプローチする検討が必要だということを示唆していた。高等教育に進学した場合、高校生がどのような専攻分野にすすもうと考えているかは、母親がジェンダーの諸問題に関し、どのような信念をもっているかによって大きく異なっていた。高校生と親の回答をマッチングさせたデータを分析することで、日常的な相互作用をとおして、男女間の教育の不平等が生みだされていることが、実証的に確認された。