High-efficiency spin current generation using intense terahertz light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamura Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20804735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / テラヘルツ / エデルシュタイン効果 / 光物性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our research is to establish the novel principle towards high-speed and high-efficiency spin generation by using terahertz light. Terahertz light is the promising tool to realize this goal since various responses of solid exists such as magnetic resonance, scattering rate of the conduction electron and so on. Moreover, the optical measurement enables to detect ultrafast dynamics and spin polarization direction. In the present term, we have constructed the intense terahertz light system and current-induced magnetization probed by magneto-optical Kerr effect for terahertz induced spin polarization. With this development, we have established the platform to realize the picosecond spin polarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン制御はメモリデバイスの応用などの観点から非常に重要な意義があり、近年の物性物理における最も大きなテーマの1つとして盛んに研究されている。実際にこれまで、電気・熱・光など様々な原理によるスピン制御方法が実証されてきた。本研究では、その新たな手法として、テラヘルツ光により誘起される伝導電子の極限的に高速なコヒーレントダイナミクスを利用することで、超高速・高効率なスピン生成の新原理実証を目指した。本研究期間では、電流によるスピン偏極の観測や高強度テラヘルツ光の測定系の構築などを達成することができた。これらは完全には目標を達成できていないものの、最終目標に向けて着実に歩を進めることができた。