Tsunami risk assessment for a caldera-forming eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masaki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員 (40806402)
Research Collaborator SATAKE Kenji
MAENO Fukashi
FUJINO Shigehiro
KUSUMOTO Satoshi
WANG Yuchen
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鬼界カルデラ噴火 / 火砕流 / 火山性津波 / 津波堆積物 / 鬼界アカホヤ噴火 / 津波シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to unravel the tsunami size and triggering volcanic phenomena by numerical simulations of both caldera collapse and pyroclastic flow tsunamis, based on the widely-distributed tsunami deposit associated with the eruption. The tsunami deposit was identified at coastal lowlands in Oita, Tokushima, and Wakayama prefectures. The simulation results indicate that the tsunami generated by caldera collapse can arrive and inundate at the distant locations while the tsunami generated by pyroclastic flow is probably not powerful enough to form a tsunami deposit there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルデラを形成するような大規模噴火は極めて低頻度で発生するイベントであるため,実際に観測することは難しい.本研究では,火山噴出物などに関する先行研究によって噴火の規模や様子が概ね分かっている鬼界カルデラ噴火を研究対象にし,また地質記録と数値計算を組み合わせたことで,7300年前の鬼界カルデラ噴火に伴って同時に発生したと考えられている巨大津波の規模と発生要因をある程度明らかにすることができた.世界中の浅海域に火山は多く存在しており,本研究成果は大規模噴火を起こした際に発生し得る津波のリスク評価に貢献すると言える.