Project/Area Number |
17H06607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Kana 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (50802120)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 時間分解 / 高次高調波 / 高励起状態 / 超高速化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a pump-probe experimental setup with single attosecond high-order harmonics and few-cycle near-infrared light beamlines for the real-time probing of photo-chemical reactions, which occurs in the few-femtosecond to the few-hundred-femtosecond time scales. We installed a time-delay monitoring system to the pump-probe setup and realized pump-probe experiments with a high-temporal resolution of less than one femtosecond. We installed a flat-field type extreme ultraviolet spectrometer, and we also designed and developed a photoelectron photoion coincidence spectrometer to observe photo-chemical reactions. By using the installed spectrometers and the pump-probe setup, we succeeded in real-time probing the dissociation dynamics of electronically highly-excited states of nitrogen molecular ions, which largely depend on the initial state of the created molecular ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において開発したポンプ-プローブ計測装置によって、高時間分解能での光化学反応の追跡が可能となった。さらに、開発した装置を用いて光化学反応経路が反応初期状態によって大きく左右されることが実験的に示された。今回観測した高励起状態の窒素分子イオンの解離過程は、大気上層部の電離層において頻繁に起こる過程であり、電離層における反応を理解する重要な知見が得られた。今後、開発した装置を用いて反応初期過程も含めて実時間追跡すれば、光化学反応をより深く理解できる。光化学反応は、自然界において広く起こる現象であり、本装置を用いた研究は、分子科学に限らない幅広い分野に影響を与えると期待される。