| Project/Area Number |
17H06616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Hotaka 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 博士研究員 (80802975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | microRNA / Argonaute / ユビキチン / オートファジー / VCP |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated how the empty state of Argonaute (AGO) proteins is degraded after ubiquitination. Our unpublished data had suggested that ubiquitinated empty AGO is degraded by autophagy, but not by the proteasome. Thus, first, we identified autophagy-related molecules that interact with ubiquitinated empty AGO. Next, we conducted functional analyses of these molecules to reveal the mechanism of empty AGO degradation. We found that VCP, a mediator of selective autophagy, recognizes ubiquitinated empty AGO via the Ufd1-Npl4 heterodimer to direct its degradation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
microRNAは多様な遺伝子の発現調節に寄与しており、その機能の破綻は様々な疾患にも繋がる。従って、microRNAが正常に機能するための細胞内の仕組みを理解することは、基礎研究・応用研究双方の観点から重要である。「空のAGOの分解」という現象は、microRNAによる遺伝子発現抑制が正常に起こる上で必須の現象であることが近年報告されている。しかしながら、その分解機構の実体については不明な点が数多く残されていた。本研究では、空のAGOの分解に必須の新規因子を複数同定することに成功し、それらの因子によるAGO分解機構を明らかにすることに成功した。