Project/Area Number |
17H06621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hagiwara Koichi 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (20804371)
Research Collaborator |
Inoue Masayuki
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 有機化学 / 天然物合成 / ジテルペンアルカロイド / 高酸化度天然物 / イオンチャネル作用分子 / 橋頭位ラジカル / ラジカル反応 / 連続反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The synthetic study of puberuline C was conducted to establish the efficient and comprehensive total synthesis of diterpenoid alkaloids toward the invention of new molecules acting on ion channels. The pentacycle including in puberuline C was successfully constructed over 23 steps from a commercially available compound by utilizing the tandem radical cyclization based on the model study. Thus synthesized pentacyclic compound has all carbon atoms and functional groups to realize the total synthesis of puberuline C. The highly efficient total synthesis of puberuline C will be achieved by using this pentacyclic intermediate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、新規イオンチャネル作用分子の創製への応用を志向した、ジテルペンアルカロイド類の全合成研究を行った。その結果、タンデムラジカル環化を利用することで、ジテルペンアルカロイドの全合成に重要な中間体の合成に成功した。本研究結果は、ジテルペンアルカロイド類の効率的かつ網羅的な合成法の確立に寄与するだけでなく、ラジカル反応を鍵とした複雑天然物の新たな全合成戦略を提示することで、有機合成化学の発展に大きく貢献する。また、本研究結果のさらなる発展は、様々なジテルペンアルカロイド人工類縁体の網羅的合成を可能とし、新規機能分子の創出につながる潜在性を有する。