Understanding the role of Ca2+-dependent hyperpolarization pathway in the regulation of sleep homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shi Shoi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40803656)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠恒常性 / 遺伝学 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study questions the relationship between sleep homeostasis and the calcium-dependent hyperpolarization pathway. In this study, we clarified the relationship between calcium-dependent hyperpolarization pathway and sleep homeostasis control, and succeeded in identifying Kcnk9 as a novel sleep gene. The results were reported to PNAS, and the invited talk was given at the symposium of the European Sleep Research Society 24th.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時間を決める遺伝子を明らかにすることで、その遺伝子もしくは関連遺伝子をターゲットとした安全な睡眠薬の開発が可能です。また睡眠は多くの精神疾患と密接に関わっており、睡眠を制御するメカニズムを解明することは精神疾患に対する新規治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があります。