A 10-year follow up of population-based cohort study for epidemiological indices and risk factors of hip osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iidaka Toshiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80800680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療・福祉 / コホート研究 / 運動器疾患 / 変形性股関節症 / 疫学 / 発生率 / 介護予防 / 危険因子 / 寛骨臼形成不全 / 縦断研究 / 変形性関節症 / 股関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a large-scale nationwide cohort study of bone and joint disease called Research on Osteoarthritis/osteoporosis Against Disability (ROAD) in 2005. This cohort was designed to establish epidemiologic indices to evaluate evidence for the development of disease-modifying treatments for OA. From the baseline survey of the ROAD study, 3,040 participants (1,061 men and 1,979 women) living in urban, mountainous, and coastal communities were followed up with hip radiography at 3, 7, and 10 years (mean follow-up, 7.1 years).
The incidence rate of radiographic hip OA was 5.6/1,000 person-years and 8.4/1,000 person-years in men and women, respectively. The progression rate of hip OA was 2.2/1,000 person-years and 6.0/1,000 person-years in men and women, respectively. The significant risk factors for incident hip OA were age, obesity, and acetabular dysplasia at baseline. The significant risk factors for progressive hip OA were baseline hip pain and acetabular dysplasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患の予防には、まず疫学的指標(有病率、発生率)を把握し、危険因子を解明することが必須である。しかし、股関節OAをはじめとする運動器疾患は有病者や発生者が必ずしも医療機関を受診するわけではない。股関節OAの疫学的指標を把握するために一般住民を対象としたコホートを設定し、追跡調査を行う必要があるが、股関節OAの疫学的研究は世界的にも少ないのが現状である。本縦断研究により股関節OAの発生率をはじめとする自然経過を解明し、危険因子の同定により、エビデンスレベルの高い効果的な股関節OAの予防法を提言することが可能となる。これにより、要介護予防と高齢者のQOLの維持増進に貢献することが十分に期待できる。