The eludidation of the mechanism by which aging related gene SIRT1 regulates glucose metabolism via intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Masaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90508095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSIRT1 / GLP-1 / 腸管内分泌細胞 / 腸管ホルモン / 老化 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gut is an organ which takes important roles in whole body metabolism. However, it is unclear how the deterioration of gut homeostasis affects the decline of general body function during aging. We found the number of enteroendocrine cells decrease according to aging in our previous study. In this study, we established the aging related gene SIRT1 regulates the number of gut hormone GLP-1 secreting cells and analysed the underlying mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GLP-1作動薬やDPP4阻害剤は2型糖尿病の治療薬として使用されていますが、これらの薬剤はインスリン分泌を増加させるものの、食事と連関したGLP-1濃度の生理的な変化を模倣するわけではありません。その意味で、腸のSIRT1活性のコントロールにより、L細胞数を増加させることは、 耐糖能を改善する効果的な方法となりうると考えられます。