Quantitative analysis of the relationship between the stimulation position and evoked response in cortical-cortical evoked potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimada Seijiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30803639)
Research Collaborator KUNII naoto
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮質-皮質間誘発電位 / 脳機能マッピング / 皮質脳波 / てんかん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of cortico-cortical evoked potential (CCEP), I aimed to evaluate quantitatively the relationship between the stimulation position and evoked response using high-density intracranial electrodes. As a result, each stimulation position had each CCEP distribution, despite the stimulation positions are within the same functional area. It is suggested that the CCEP response is determined per the stimulation position (stimulated neurons), not per the functional area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CCEPは脳機能ネットワークに依拠した現象であり、検査法として脳機能マッピングに応用する試みが進んでいる。本研究の結果はマッピング法としてCCEPを使用する際に十分な領域として刺激する必要があることを示しており、今後の応用やマッピング法としての標準化に結び付く重要な結果と考えられる。最終的にはCCEPは標準的な脳機能マッピング法として確立し、脳神経外科患者の機能温存に繋がっていくものと考える。