Elucidation of pathogenesis of Hunner type interstitial cystitis based on genomic exploration for immunological inflammation and epithelial denudation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20529135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 慢性疼痛 / 免疫性炎症 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / バイオマーカー / ハンナ型間質性膀胱炎 / 泌尿器科学 / 間質性膀胱炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed whole-transcriptome sequencing of interstitial cystitis and bladder pain syndrome (IC/BPS). Hierarchical clustering analysis identified a distinct gene expression profile in samples from patients with IC/BPS with Hunner lesions, and subsequent pathway analysis revealed up-regulation of biological processes involving immune responses and infection in these cases. Overexpression of VEGF and BAFF in IC/BPS with Hunner lesions was confirmed by quantitative PCR and immunohistochemistry. VEGF and BAFF could serve as potential disease biomarkers or therapeutic targets for IC/BPS with Hunner lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IC/BPSの疾患概念確立及び病態解明に向けた分子生物学的エビデンスの創出を行い、IC/BPSは大きく2群に区別される症状症候群であることを明らかにした。また、一部の病型では、病態の背景に特定の免疫学的機序またはB細胞増殖性疾患の存在が示唆されること、VEGFとBAFF蛋白の発現が特異的に上昇していることを同定した。これらの成果はIC/BPSの疾患概念・病型分類を確立させるととも、新規治療戦略の開発にも大きく寄与する可能性が高く学術的意義が高い。また、原因不明の難病に対して新規治療法の開発がなされればその社会的意義も極めて高いものとなる。本研究成果はこれらに繋がる可能性を持つものである。