Identification and characterization of cell population with high production of cartilage matrix ability in auricular chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Makiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (60802395)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 再生医療 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance the quality of tissue regeneration, selection of appropriate cells is indispensable. There is a problem that cultured auricle chondrocytes contain heterogeneous population capable of forming cartilage matrix. Therefore, it is difficult to regenerate uniform cartilage matrix similar to natural cartilage. In this study, we examined methods to identify cell groups with high chondrogenic potential from cultured human auricular chondrocytes, and evaluated the characteristics of the cell groups. Since it is necessary to expand cells for the purpose of clinical application, the culture method that could maintain the ability to produce cartilage matrix was examined. These results would contribute to progress in cartilage regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍や外傷、先天異常、低形成が生じた場合には、低侵襲で且つ機能的、審美的な再建が必要とされる。その手段の一つとして、再生医療・組織工学的アプローチがあるが、質の高い組織再生を実現するためには適切な細胞の選択が重要である。本研究では、軟骨再生医療における軟骨基質供給源となりうる有用な細胞集団の抽出・濃縮法として、増殖速度を用いた方法の有用性を検証した。きわめて独創的な細胞抽出方法が確立されれば、簡便に移植に必要な細胞量を確保できるという点で、これまでなしえなかった生理学的な軟骨に類似した質の高い再生軟骨組織の構築への重要な足掛かりとなり、軟骨再生医療の更なる発展に繋がる有益な知見を提供する。