Project/Area Number |
17H06647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIKITA NAOKO 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (60801925)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | モンゴル / 妊婦 / 受動喫煙 / 途上国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate how the secondhand smoke exposure among pregnant women change according to the seasons and gestational weeks in Mongolia. The data collection was started in Darkhan-Uul General Hospital from October 2019. Research assistant recruited pregnant women, and 264 women agreed to participate. Of these, 75 women participated in the follow-up study in Second trimenste, and 33 participated in followup study in Third trimester. Because of COVID-19, however, we could not visit to Mongolia or measure the urinary sample; thus we would report the results later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、モンゴル国妊婦の受動喫煙が、季節や妊娠週数によってどのように変化するのかを明らかにする研究であり、本研究を実施することで、妊婦がいつ受動喫煙のリスクが高くなるのかを明らかにすることができる。受動喫煙のリスクが高くなる時期が明らかになることで、医療者は妊婦やその家族に対し、受動喫煙のリスクを減らすための具体的な指導をすることができ、また、地域住民に対しても、妊婦を取り巻く環境への配慮を促すことができるようになる。また、本研究で得られる結果を保健局や保健省等の行政機関に提出することで、受動喫煙対策を考える上での基礎データとなると期待できる。