Work-life balance among family caregivers of persons with dementia: A longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakka Mariko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60804309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家族介護者 / 認知症 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 介護離職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine how support of the work-care balance affects employed family caregivers of a person with dementia. First, I developed the Japanese version of the work-care balance scale. After that, I conducted a longitudinal study using the developed scale to clarify the relationship between work-care balance and the intention to leave . The results showed that the negative effect of caregiving on work was related to the intention to leave.
These results suggest that it is necessary to reduce the negative effect of caregiving on work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した尺度は、介護離職を防ぐための方策を検討する上で有用な指標となり得る。
本尺度は離職意思と関連を示したことから、介護負担の軽減のみでなく、「介護が仕事に与えるネガティブな影響」を軽減するような支援の視点が必要である可能性が新たに示唆された。この結果は、介護離職を防ぐための支援プログラムを検討する上での資料として活用することが期待される。