Utilization of emergency department among home care patients and examination of revisit prevention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Chie  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (00801929)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords救急外来 / 帰宅患者 / 再受診 / 在宅療養者 / 移行期支援 / 帰宅時支援 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 多職種連携 / 救急受診 / 帰宅支援 / 在宅医療 / 救急看護師 / 困難 / 支援 / 高齢者 / 移行支援 / 在宅療養 / 予防 / 実態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducted the following four studies. First, through literature review, it was clarified about the utilization, problems and support in emergency department(ED) among home care patients. Secondly, researcher interviewed a nurse who had experience working in an ED and clarified the problems felt by the nurse and the support for the patients who discharge from a ED. Thirdly, researcher made a participatory observation at the ED and visiting nursing agency in Australia, and clarified the support for the transition care among the patients who discharge from ED. Fourth, we set up a forum for multi-professional discussions and made discussion "support for patients who discharge from ED" . These studies were considered to contribute to the creation of a system that supports the community, such as the provision of information between the acute care setting-community, the creation of a system, and the enhancement of the community comprehensive care system in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、多くの在宅療養患者や高齢患者に、救急受診時から本人・家族が納得しながら治療・処置が進められ、帰宅後も安心できるような具体的な支援の示唆を得ることができたと考えられる。それにより、患者や家族は救急帰宅患者の帰宅後の生活の困難を軽減でき、移行先で病状悪化前の対処行動を促し、予定外の入院や再受診等を減らすことが可能になると考えられ、さらには、医療費の削減につながるだけでなく、救急外来ではより必要性の高い重症患者の受け入れや対応が可能になると期待される。