Identification of epigenetic memory gene in different maternal nutritional status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Kazutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20801525)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Koshi
ITO Hiroaki
NAKABAYASHI Kazuhiko
KOHDA Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 母体栄養環境 / DOHaD / 栄養環境 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 栄養学 / 糖尿病 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal over-nutrition and under-nutrition during perinatal period may affect the development of obesity, diabetes, and fatty liver disease in adult offspring. To clarify the mechanism, dams were fed high fat diet or low calorie diet from pregnancy to lactation, and then we performed genome-wide analysis of DNA methylation in the liver from offspring. Different maternal nutritional status could regulate the fatty acid biosynthesis gene expression through DNA methylation change in neonatal liver, and these mechanism may contribute to developing fatty liver disease in later life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳仔期の栄養環境の差異が異なった代謝経路の遺伝子のDNAメチル化および発現に影響を与え、それが長期に維持されて、成獣期に肥満という同じ表現型をもたらすと考えられた。本研究成果は、DOHaD仮説の分子機構を明らかにするだけでなく、胎児期・乳児期の至適な栄養状態の分子生物学的理解に大きく貢献し、将来的に生活習慣病に対する究極の「先制医療」の開発につながることが期待された。