Investigation of plasma pathogenic factor in Idiopathic nephrotic syndrome using humanized-mouse and flow cytometry analysis of plasma blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokai University (2018)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Tomohiro  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (30623392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNephrotic syndrome / Podocyte / フローサイトメトリー / ポドサイト / 液性因子 / 特発性ネフローゼ症候群 / FACS / 白血球表面抗原 / 末梢血表面抗原 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 末梢血リンパ球表面抗原 / 小児 / 腎疾患 / 血球分画 / ヒト化モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this present study, to elucidate both a therapeutic target and a permeability factor of the idiopathic nephrotic syndrome in children, we analyzed comprehensive distributions of peripheral blood cells in patient with that disease. It is necessary to analyze a more large samples to get a meaningful result. We confirmed the alteration of cyteskeletal proteins induced by cytotoxic agent using immortalized podocyte cell line and mouse kidney organoid derived from nephron progenitor cells. This study was thought to become a step of elucidation of pathogenic permeability factor of the idiopathic nephrotic syndrome in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性ネフローゼ症候群は原因が未解明な疾患である。ステロイド治療で生じる易感染症、低身長など特徴的副作用を回避するため、病因を解明し新たな治療戦略を確立することが、医学的に重要である。本研究では、特発性ネフローゼ症候群患者の末梢血における血球分画をフローサイトメトリー解析により患者特有の血球分布の傾向を見出した。また機能解析に有用な培養糸球体上皮細胞や腎臓オルガノイドを用いた実験系を確立した。今後患者検体の蓄積と機能解析を進めることで、当初の目的をさらに明らかにすることが期待される。