Project/Area Number |
17H06661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
UESUGI Shunsuke 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60802303)
Research Collaborator |
UCHIKAWA Yuta
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯科矯正 / 高血圧 / 循環器 / 歯学 / 臨床 / 循環器・高血圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypertension is one of the most common systemic disorders, and affects not only elderly, but also young people. Previous studies revealed that the sympathetic nervous system regulates bone remodeling. In this study, we hypothesized that hyperactivity of the sympathetic nervous system will inhibit craniofacial skeletal growth in SHRs. Our aim was to investigate craniofacial skeletal growth in the presence of hypertension due to sympathetic hyperactivity in SHRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本実験では、交感神経機能異常を持つSHRを用い、交感神経機能亢進が成長期の顎顔面骨成長を抑制するという仮説を立て実験を行った。交感神経の機能亢進による高血圧が顎顔面骨成長に与える影響を明らかにすることで、小児患者への矯正治療における高血圧症のリスク、留意点が明らかになると考えられる。