Project/Area Number |
17H06664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Koji 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10804164)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オーラルフレイル / 咬合力 / 舌圧 / 開口力 / サルコペニア / 加齢 / 摂食嚥下障害 / フレイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Swallowing muscle strength weakens with aging. We investigated differences between age-related declines in TP (Tongue pressure), MBF (maximum bite force) and JOF (jaw-opening force) in a cross-sectional study of 980 healthy and independent participants (379 men, 601 women) without dysphagia. MBF, TP, and JOF were compared among decade-based age groups in multiple comparison analyses with post-hoc tests. Participants with not having occlusal support were excluded in only assessing MBF. TP started to significantly decline in the 60s and 50s for men and women (p<0.01 and p<0.05, respectively); JOF started to significantly decline in men in their 80s (p<0.01, large effect size), but remained unchanged in women. MBF in both men and women remained unchanged with aging. The results reveal that different patterns exist in the age-related decline in swallowing muscle strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢に伴う摂食嚥下筋の筋力低下を見過ごすことで、将来的に摂食嚥下障害を引き起こす可能性がある。舌の筋肉は、他の筋よりも老化による筋力低下が生じやく、高齢者に見られる滑舌の低下や食事の際のむせと関連している可能性がある。そのため筋力が低下し始める中高年から、舌の運動を行い、筋力を維持することが重要である。一方で、加齢に伴う咬合力の低下は、摂取できる食品が制限されることで栄養状態に影響を与えることが知られている。咬合力低下予防には、咀嚼筋の老化よりも歯の喪失が関連していることが示唆された。そのため、虫歯や歯周病の治療・予防による歯の喪失を防ぐことが咬合力低下予防となる。