| Project/Area Number |
17H06666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Aoi Hayato 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (00807240)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 北琉球沖縄語伊江方言 / 声門化子音 / 音響分析 / 音韻論的解釈 / 北琉球沖縄語伊江方言北琉球沖縄語伊江方言 / 音響特性 / 現地調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the acoustic phonetic details of glottalized consonants, whose general properties are not fully revealed. Consonants with the larynx involving a tighter constriction of the vocal folds are known as glottalized. For this purpose, I conducted field research on the Ie Island, Okinawa prefecture, Japan. The major achievements of my study are shown below: 1. I conducted the several times of field research for gathering acoustic materials for investigating the phonetic details of the glottalized consonants in the Ie dialect and discovered some new acoustic properties of that through the analysis of the collected data; 2. I could gather sufficient data for describing the phonological structure of the Ie dialect, which is in danger of extinction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1) 従来の琉球語研究では声門化子音の音響音声学的資料はほとんど示されていなかった。本研究が提示した資料は、これまで知られていなかった声門化子音の新事実を明らかにすることができた。 (2) 北琉球語群の言語が声門化子音を有することは、言語類型論の分野ではまったく知られていない。本研究が採集した資料は同分野にとっても新しい資料であり、大きな貢献と言える。 (3) 本研究が対象とする伊江方言は、話者数が減少しており、消滅の危機に瀕している。したがって当該方言の言語体系を包括的に記述した参照文法の作成は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、伊江方言の音韻論の記述のための資料を充分に採集することができた。