Immigrant Integration in Germany : Focusing on Immigrant parent's aspirations for their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Fukawa Ayumi  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助教 (80799114)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドイツ / 移民の親 / 教育期待 / 受け入れ社会のまなざし / 教育社会学 / 移民の子ども / 排除 / 差別 / 世代間社会移動 / 社会統合 / 移民の統合 / 移民問題 / 比較教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the integration problem of immigrants in Germany based on the field study in elementary school, from the perspective of immigrant parents' educational aspirations for children.
The school has newly cooperated with social education (outside the school area) and has implemented a project with parent-child participation(non-formal education). Through the facilitator, the scene is closed up, that the migrant parents suffering over their child education. As a result, this research was able to confirm the process of changing the negative view to the immigrants(“indifference to education”) from the receiving society (teachers) .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでドイツでは「無関心な親」として、移民の親に対して学校現場では否定的なまなざしが向けられがちであり、統合問題は「移民の」問題として位置づけられる傾向がある。しかし、本研究を通して移民の親の教育をめぐる多様な姿が明らかとなり、移民家庭に対する教師のまなざしが刷新されていくプロセスの一端を示すことができた。
本研究からは、移民の子どものみを対象にするのではなく、その親をも議論に含みこむことで、受け入れ社会の姿勢を問い直すことにつながることが示唆される。