Project/Area Number |
17H06668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歴史教育 / 歴史総合 / 社会科教育 / 世界史 / 歴史的思考力 / 世界史教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed the structure of the "Modern and Contemporary History",that has been newly established by the 9th Revised Course of Study, as historical context about Course of Study, history textbook and other history education issues. As a result, "Modern and Contemporary History" is a major change in the position of "thematic" learning, but its curriculum composition is conventional, especially the current eighth revision curriculum guidelines. I characterized this subject from such an understanding and developed the unit plan and the concrete plan of the teaching materials, and built the foundation which enables new subjects to be implemented in the classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「歴史総合」の高校現場による全面実施は2022年度以降となるが、現在の教員およびこれから教員を目指すものは、自身が行ったこともなければ、習ったこともない科目を教えなければならない。このことに対する現職教員や教員を目指す学生たちの不安は大きいが、本研究のように、戦後日本において蓄積されてきた歴史学・社会科教育学双方の歴史教育論の上に「歴史総合」を位置づけ、そのリソースを活用することで新科目の実践にも資するという提案は、現場を励まし、実施可能性を高めることに資するだろう。