Optimization of Amedashi Method based in Chemical Analysis ,and Reproduction of Traditionalindigo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Ami  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助手 (20808232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords藍 / 藍の顔料化 / 飴出し抽出法 / 染料 / 絵本彩色通 / 葛飾北斎 / 古典技法 / 顔料 / 飴出し / 顔料再現 / 藍の飴出し / 化学分析による飴出し藍の組成 / 古典技法による顔料化 / 飴出し法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it’s well known that the pigment of the indigo is used for the classical painting by instrumental analysis, its production method is still not clear. In this study, we researched it by collecting data of different indigo that were extracted with Amedashi method from the Edo period literature, and analyzing those data with fluorescent X-ray. As a result, it was found that all the samples always show constant color development, hue and lightness regardless of plant type or plant color, and we found Calcium (Ca) in every sample. From the replacement experiment, it was implied that it is important to make the water used for extraction into a strongly alkaline state with the component of lime. Tests with different formulations demonstrated that stable pigmentation can be achieved under any experimental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典絵画に藍の顔料が使われていることは機器分析などで明らかになっているが、その製造方法は不明な点が多い。その原因に藍の顔料化が困難なことがあげられる。飴出し法とは江戸時代に葛飾北斎が「絵本彩色通」(1868年)に記した藍の抽出法であり、藍染の布や糸から石灰と水飴を用い顔料化する技法である。本研究ではインド藍、蓼藍、琉球藍の染糸より抽出試験を行ったことから、植物の種類や色味に起因しない、常に一定の発色、色相を示す藍を抽出できることが分かった。また配合を変えた試験では、どのような実験下でも安定して顔料化を行えることが実証された。