Socio-economic study on Early State Formation of Southeast Asia -Analysis on glass beads excavated from the Tra Kieu, Central Vietnam-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MIYAMA Emiri  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助手 (10801144)
Research Collaborator OGA Katsuhiko
TAMURA Tomomi
NGUYEN Khanh Trung Kien
NGUYEN Kim Dung
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東南アジア / 考古学 / 初期国家 / ガラスビーズ / 林邑 / チャンパ / 扶南 / オケオ / 東南アジア考古学 / 初期国家形成期 / チャーキュウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate the socio-economic structure of early Champa which can be seen from glass beads and related glass materials discussing the production and its distribution in time and space. Champa was one of the early states in mainland Southeast Asia. However, unfortunately, Champa's personal ornaments had not been studied so far. In this research, glass beads and related glass materials such as cullet which unearthed or collected from Tra Kieu site, a citadel of early Champa in central Vietnam is the main research target. In addition, those materials from Go Cam, Go Ma Voi, Giong Ca Vo and Oc Eo sites in Vietnam were also studied for the comparison.
We conducted a chemical analysis on glass artifacts and observed production technique. It is revealed that the glass's chemical composition and production were different from Iron Age sites in central Vietnam. In contrast, those were in common with Oc Eo of Funan which belong to the same period as Tra Kieu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで研究がほとんど進展していなかった林邑(チャンパ)の装身具研究を進展させる基礎的かつ最新の研究として位置付けられる。本研究を通して構築された遺物のインベントリは、インド・東南アジア・東アジアとの比較研究に対して有益な情報となる事が予想され、当該分野へ大きく貢献すると考える。
また、本研究によって実施された遺跡の踏査によって、現在ベトナムでも社会的問題となっている遺跡の盗掘や開発に伴う破壊といった喫緊の問題へもアプローチした点も意義深いと考えている。本研究を通して、チャーキュウ遺跡周辺の地域コミュニティへ遺跡の性質や文化的・歴史的価値を周知する一助となれば幸いである。