Predicting The Microclimate Modification Effects by Urban Trees Using 3D Spatial Information and Soil-Plant-Atmosphere Continuum Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiyono Tomoki  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 研究員 (20807143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市緑化 / 樹木 / 蒸発散 / 熱環境 / 降雨遮断 / 確率過程 / 3D-CAD / 都市緑化樹木 / 屋外熱環境 / 数値シミュレーション / 降雨 / 日射遮蔽 / 建築環境・設備 / 水循環 / 土壌学 / 植物 / 気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support the bioclimatic design using urban trees and irrigation planning, this study aimed to develop the predictive methods of tree energy and water balances and urban thermal environment. Especially, I focused on the hydrological processes in soil-plant-atmosphere continuum (SPAC) system that is rarely considered in present studies & practices of architectural environmental engineering, mainly due to its huge computational costs. I evaluated practical mathematical models that can be used for landscape/architectural designs, but regrettably, I couldn't finish implementing the models into a commercial 3D-CAD software-based thermal environmental simulator. The SPAC model simulation results for Japanese street trees indicated that in the summer seasons in Japanese urban areas, we cannot fully utilize the cooling effects of evapotranspiration when only rely on natural rain; irrigation will improve the thermal environment significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で採用した手法は、樹種・土壌容積、気候特性、灌水頻度といった設計・管理条件に基づく工学的な緑化設計の実現に貢献できる。建築環境分野における既存の蒸発散モデルの多くは水収支を考慮しておらず、また、十分に灌水された条件下での実験値を基にパラメタライズしている場合が多かった。本研究では、樹木の水消費のために土壌含水率が低下し、土壌温度が上昇することで熱環境が悪化しうる事例を示し、更に自然降雨のみでは夏季の大半の期間でこの温度上昇が生じる可能性が高いという予測を示した。既存モデルが蒸発散の効果を過大評価している可能性を示唆し、灌水管理と、地域の降水特性を踏まえた設計の重要性を強調している。