Project/Area Number |
17H06682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies (2018) Hitotsubashi University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Yusuke 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70793074)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エティエンヌ・バリバール / 共同体 / 移民社会 / 人種主義 / ナショナリズム / フランス / フランス語圏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined contemporary community theory in France, primarily focusing on French contemporary philosopher Etienne Balibar. The study showed that some French and Francophone thinkers elaborated their community theories in France entering its postcolonial period following the end of the Algerian War. It also revealed that these community theories corresponded to an aspect of the French society, i.e. the immigration society. Investigating philosophical debates about the community and its historical and social implications in French society, this study published research results as research paper, conference presentation and translated article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではフランス語圏の現代思想において重要な位置を占める共同体をめぐる議論を考察した。アルジェリア戦争期以降のポスト・コロニアル時代のフランスという歴史的なパースペクティブを設定することによって、思想と歴史、また思想と社会の交点において、エティエンヌ・バリバールを中心とする共同体論が生まれてきたことを明らかにした。そして、近年広く関心を集める移民社会としてのフランスについて、その形成の過程を多角的な観点から跡づけ、この社会が直面する実践的な課題の背景を浮かび上がらせた。