| Project/Area Number |
17H06683
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Seriguchi Mayuko 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (70801158)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 近世史 / 宗教史 / 仏教教団 / 幕藩領主 / 宗派間対立 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study,I was researched the Shumyo Ronso that Jodo sect and the Shinshu sects conflicted over denomination names.Through this study, I clarified the early modern period characteristics of both religion and political power. Specifically, I investigated the historical materials of the Buddhist cult and the shogunate, and obtained the historical materials which contributed to the elucidation of the trends of the local temples, the correspondence of the east-west Honganji, Zojo-ji, and the lord of the shogunate.Through the above, I was able to conduct a comprehensive analysis of the Shumyo Ronso.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宗名論争では、仏教教団側による幕藩領主への様々な働きかけが行われた。本研究では、仏教教団と幕藩領主双方の史料の調査・分析を通じ、仏教教団と幕藩領主の交渉が、触頭寺院と幕藩役人との個人的な関係に基づいて行われ、論争の展開に影響を与えていたことを解明することができた。これは、幕藩領主と諸集団との間で交わされた様々なルートによる交渉を検討する上でも参考となる。 また、宗名論争では寺請状や宗門改帳の宗名記載方法をめぐっても対立が生じた結果、宗門改帳の提出方法自体が変更されるなど、幕藩領主の宗教行政や、民衆の生活、浄土宗・真宗以外の他宗派にも大きな影響を与えていたことを明らかにすることができた。