A Comprehensive Study of the Emperor's Sovereignty in Pre-war Showa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Daisuke  明治学院大学, 法学部, 研究員 (40805420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords憲法学史 / 天皇制 / 憲法史 / 日本近代法史 / 主権論 / 法思想史 / 天皇主権論 / 戦時法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The collection and analysis of materials on "Sovereign school" before the war progressed. It became clear that "Emperor's Sovereignty school", who had been thought to lose the position of the popular theory after the so-called Uesugi-Minobe dispute, had been living steadily. Moreover, it was different from the theory of Yatsuka HOZUMI and Shinkichi UESUGI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近現代の法学を法制史学の対象として把握しようとする試みが始まったのは、ごく最近のことであるが、本研究は、日本の公法学史を通時的に検討することにより、このような研究動向に寄与したものである。それにより、他分野、とりわけ憲法学や政治学との間に実りある対話が生まれたことは、学際的意義を持ち得るであろう。