Legal Framework of Modern Transportation Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Sanemune  駒澤大学, 法学部, 講師 (50805794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計画行政法 / 道路交通法 / 道路法 / 環境法 / 都市法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined the legal framework that supports modern transportation policy. More specifically, recently, in the field of traffic engineering, "compact city" has become a slogan, and measures have been made by trial and error to curb automobile traffic and promote conversion from private cars to means of transportation such as public transportation and bicycles. An attempt was made to analyze the legal basis, referring to the German example. And I was able to make the proposal from the viewpoint of the plan administration law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現代的な交通政策を支える法的枠組みについて、計画行政法の見地から、提言を行った。具体的には、いわゆるEVシフトやシェアリングエコノミーといった昨今の話題を素材として、その公道空間を活用した普及促進策の分析を法的な側面から進めた。本研究には、電気自動車やカーシェアリングの普及促進策を支える法的基盤を提供した価値が認められよう。