Formation and implementation process of an inter-organizational project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Ryo  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 次席研究員 (90801283)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営学 / プロセス研究 / バイオマス / 組織横断型プロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses an in-depth case study approach to examine the following: (1) conditions under which an inter-organizational project is formed, and (2) how those conditions influence its implementation process. Drawing on a case of “Biomass Nippon Strategy," this study shows that while differences in frames among organizations become sources of legitimacy, coexistence of those frames can lead to collapse of the project. Since each participant organization utilizes other's frame to justify the project, making different frames coexist is an effective strategy to form an inter-organizational project. However, for participant organizations, it is difficult to deny other’s frames because they utilize those frames in the formation process. It indicates that multiframes can continue to coexist uselessly even if cutting either frame, that is giving up either goals, is required to implement the project effectively. Therefore, making multiframes coexist is a double-edged sword.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織の直面する環境が複雑する中で,複数の組織が協働するプロジェクトがその必要性を増している.本研究は,どのように組織の枠を超えたプロジェクトが成立するのか(しうるのか)だけでなく,その後どのように実施されていくのかにまで目を向ける必要があるという問題意識から,組織横断型プロジェクトの成立過程が実施過程に与える影響を分析した.本研究の分析からは,プロジェクトの成立に向けた有効な方策だと既存研究が指摘してきたものが,プロジェクトの実施過程では効率性を阻害し得ることが明らかになった.重要性を増す組織横断型プロジェクトを効果的に実施していく方策を考える上で,本研究から得られる知見は示唆的である.