| Project/Area Number |
17H06690
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWACHI Kumiko 横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 特任教員(助教) (30732664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 国際協力 / ボランティア / ラテンアメリカ地域 / ピースコー(米国平和部隊) / 反米運動 / 安全管理 / 国際関係 / 米国対ラテンアメリカ政策 / 国際関係論 / 開発人類学 / 安全・危機管理 / 冷戦 / 災害 / ボリビア / ドミニカ共和国 / 文化人類学 / ラテンアメリカ地域研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the factors and processes of U.S. Peace Corps' program withdrawals from Latin American countries examined by U.S. official documents as well as Peace Corps volunteers' working diaries and letters as well as recorded documents. Bolivia, Dominican Republic and Peru were selected for research because they had different safety challenges for the volunteers such as active anti-US movement, U.S. military invasion, and the occurrence of large-scale earthquakes. The main factors behind the withdrawals were not only natural disasters and political unrest in the host country, but also Latin America's policy towards the host country, Latin America, or developing countries influenced the decision to withdraw the Peace Corps program.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ピースコーは、これまでに23万人以上の一般市民を派遣した政府系国際ボランティア組織であり、隊員数、派遣国数と群を抜いている。ピースコーの撤退事例を調査・整理することは、日本の青年海外協力隊を始めとする国際協力に携わる多様な組織の任国との関わり方を再考する材料となるうえに、組織間の比較を可能にし、当該分野における開発支援をめぐる国際関係の検証と安全管理の改善に寄与するものである。