Involvement of the 2-Arachidonoylglycerol(2-AG) in attenuation of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Rantaro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (00804535)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内因性カンナビノイド / 神経障害性疼痛 / 三叉神経 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exogenous cannabinoids are effective in the attenuation of neuropathic pain. However, since they have side effects, targeting the endocannabinoids (ECs)could represent an alternative approach. The major ECs, 2-arachydonoylglycerol (2-AG) are degraded by monoacylglycerol lipase (MAGL). The head-withdrawal threshold (HWT) was significantly reduced on days 3, 5 and 7, indicating the development of neuropathic pain. We observed that MAGL and Iba-1(microglia marker)immunoreactivity was significantly upregulated in the Vc in neuropathic mice. On day 7, we injected JZL184 at a dose of 4 and 16 mg/kg; the reduced HWT was significantly increased. Two hours after the injection of 16 mg/kg JZL184, the number of immunoreactive cells in the Vc reduced significantly. It is possible that, when the action of MAGL was inhibited by JZL184, the concentration of 2-AG might increase in the brain, including the Vc, and resulted in an attenuation of neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内因性カンナビノイド(2-AG)の中枢における鎮痛メカニズムの解明は、神経障害性疼痛の発症機序を明らかにする上で大きな意義がある。しかしながら、内因性カンナビノイド(2-AG)の鎮痛メカニズムにグリア細胞の変化が与える影響は明らかにされていない。したがって、本研究では内因性カンナビノイド(2-AG)による鎮痛メカニズムの解明において、グリア細胞の影響に着目してて解析を進めた。本研究を通して、神経障害性疼痛など難治性の慢性疼痛の病態解明が進み、また内因性カンナビノイド(2-AG)をターゲットとした疼痛治療薬にグリア細胞の抑制機構を組み込むことで新たな疼痛治療薬として報告することができた。