| Project/Area Number |
17H06695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagoya Kouta 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10806491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 顎運動 / 咀嚼 / Phox2b / オレキシン / パッチクランプ / 顎運動制御 / Orexin / 摂食行動 / ブラキシズム / 嚥下神経機構 / 電気生理 / 嚥下 / CPG / 嚥下障害 / 口腔生理学 / 光遺伝学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phox2b is a member of transcription factors and essential for the development of the autonomic nervous system.We recently reported that Phox2b-expressing neurons are involved in the control of coordinated jaw-movements such as chewing and swallowing.In the present study, we investigated physiological changes of Phox2b-expressing neurons located at RdV by the administration of orexin known as regulating physiological functions such as feeding, and wake/sleep stabilities.The majority of Phox2b-expressing neurons were produced membrane depolarization during the application of orexin. However, orexin -induced membrane depolarization were prominently reduced in the presence of Orexin type2 antagonist. All Phox2b-expressing neurons exhibited reduction of firing rate by the administration of orexin. Taken together, present study suggests that orexin modulate passive membrane and firing properties of Phox2b-expressing RdV neurons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
摂食や睡眠・覚醒など様々な生理作用を有することが知られているオレキシンと顎運動制御に関与するPhox2bニューロンとの関連を電気生理学的に検証した。その結果、オレキシン投与はPhox2bニューロン特異的な変調効果を示すことがわかった。これは神経回路レベルでの摂食行動やブラキシズムにおけるメカニズム解明の一助となる可能性が考えられ、さらなる機能研究が望まれる。