Hedgehog signaling pathway via Gli3 is essential for regeneration of inferior alveolar nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yurie  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20804537)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHedgehog / シグナル伝達 / 末梢神経再生 / Gli3 / 末梢神経 / 神経再生 / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / ミエリン形成 / シュワン細胞 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of Gli3 was confirmed in normal sciatic nerve. The protein size of Gli3 in normal sciatic nerve was examined by Western blot and was found to be present in a form that suppresses the signal. On the other hand, in the injured nerve, the expression of Gli3 was lower than that of the normal nerve. Hedgehog signal activity was significantly increased in injured nerve. From the above, Gli3 suppresses the over activation of Hh signal in intact peripheral nerve, but after nerve injury, reduction of the suppression Gli3 contribute to the activation of Sonic hedgehog signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢神経損傷時には、Sonic hedgehogシグナルが活性化することが知られているが、その活性調節機構は不明な点が多く残されていた。本研究では、シグナルの最下流に存在する転写因子であるGli3が、その調節に関与していることを明らかにした。
Sonic hedgehogシグナルの活性化は神経再生に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかにされつつある。よって、このシグナルの分子基盤を明らかにすることは、将来的に末梢神経の新規治療法の開発に役立つ可能性がある。