Mechanotransduction mechanism that controls site-specific tissue response in periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kitami Kohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20804579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプライマリーシリア / 歯根膜 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 矯正学的歯の移動 / 機械的刺激 / メカノセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal ligament is extremely sensitive to mechanical stimuli, that enables orthodontic tooth movement. It remains elusive how mechanical stimuli are perceived and controlling tissue modification. In this study, we analyzed the distribution and the mechano-response of primary cilia, which is expected to function as a mechanoreceptor in periodontal ligament, in response to orthodontic tooth movement. Primary cilia was present in periodontal ligament, and preferential localization at the cementum-side of periodontal ligament was observed. The rate of cilia-positive cells was altered after orthodontic tooth movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、機械的刺激受容体としての機能が期待されるプライマリーシリアの歯根膜組織中の局在特性に着目し、その作用機序を明らかにしようとするものである。プライマリーシリアによる機械的刺激に対する細胞応答メカニズムの解明は、あらゆる機械的刺激にさらされる生体機能の理解に向けたメカノバイオロジーの観点から、疾患の発生、治癒、再生を含めた今後の医歯薬学領域における研究の発展に大きく寄与することが期待される。