The establishment of periodontal treatment by strengthening gingival epithelial barrier using a functional metabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Yumi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30804554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病 / 機能性脂肪酸 / 上皮バリア / 歯周炎 / 上皮バリア機能 / 不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
10-Hydroxy-cis-12-octadecenoic acid (HYA), a bioactive metabolite generated by probiotic microorganisms during the process of fatty acid metabolism, has been studied for its protective effects against epithelial barrier impairment in the intestines.
We found that HYA significantly inhibited barrier impairment induced by Porphyromonas gingivalis, a representative periodontopathic bacterium. The degradation of E-cadherin and beta-catenin, basic components of the epithelial barrier, was prevented in vitro. Oral inoculation of HYA in a mouse experimental periodontitis model suppressed the bacteria-induced degradation of E-cadherin and subsequent inflammatory cytokine production in the gingival tissue.
Collectively, these results suggest that HYA exerts a protective function against periodontopathic bacteria-induced gingival epithelial barrier impairment and contributes to the suppression of inflammatory responses in periodontal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のメタボローム解析技術の発展により、宿主に対して生理活性を有する機能性代謝産物の存在が相次いで明らかとなっているが、歯科分野における機能解析および臨床応用に関する報告は本研究が初めてであり、学術的意義が大きい。
また、本研究は、機能性脂肪酸を用いた歯肉上皮バリア機能強化をターゲットとした新たな歯周病予防法の可能性を示した。最近の抗菌薬耐性菌の問題を鑑みると、細菌側に働きかけるのではなく、細菌に強い組織にする、すなわち上皮バリア機能を強化することによる歯周病予防法開発の社会的意義は大きい。