Establishment of novel nitrogen removal process by sponge trickling filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATARI TAKAHIRO  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90800540)
Research Collaborator van Lier Jules B.
Vazquez Carlos Lopez
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAnammox / DHS / 窒素除去 / 生物処理 / 排水処理 / 廃水処理 / 後段処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a laboratory-scale experiment to develop a single-stage partial nitritation anammox process in a DHS reactor. The influent ammonia concentration was 100 mg-N/L. The KLa of the STF reactor was higher than those observed for conventional activated sludge processes. The STF reactor performed at 89.8 ± 8.2% and 42.7 ± 16.9% ammonia and TN removal efficiency, respectively, with a nitrogen loading rate of 0.55 ± 0.20 kg-N/m day calculated based on sponge volume. Microbial community analysis of the STF-retained sludge indicated that both autotrophic and heterotrophic nitrogen removal occurred in the reactor. This result can be used for development of full scale single stage autotrophic ammonia removal process using DHS reactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本初の次世代型省エネルギー水処理システムDHSリアクターの弱点である窒素除去を補うため、部分硝化ーAnammoxプロセスの適用を試みた。人工排水を用いた本研究では、窒素除去性能は大幅に向上し、実廃水への適用が強く期待される結果となった。また、本研究で得られた結果は、下水処理だけではなく様々な産業廃水処理などに適用可能であり、それらへの適用に向け貴重な実験データを得られた。