Establishment of new identification method of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane scramblases based on the amino acid primary sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakao Hiroyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (00805020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフリップフロップ / スクランブラーゼ / リン脂質 / 小胞体 / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipid transbilayer movement (flip-flop) occurs constantly and very frequently in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane. However, ER scramblases, which are responsible for the rapid flip-flop, have not been identified yet. In this study, we have assessed the scramblase activities of various kinds of synthetic peptides, and demonstrated that the same side positioning of strongly hydrophilic residues enhanced the scramblase activities of transmembrane peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした高いスクランブラーゼ活性を生み出す特徴はアミノ酸一次配列から判断できるものであり、今後小胞体膜スクランブラーゼを探索する際に非常に有用な情報となりうる。また、親水性度の高いアミノ酸残基は、すでに同定されている細胞膜スクランブラ―ゼの膜貫通領域にも多くみられることから、本研究の知見はその脂質スクランブリングメカニズムの解明にも役立つ情報であると考えられる。