The Construction of National Identity in Late Medieval England: An Analysis of Compilations of Middle English Hagiographic Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Mami  金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 助教 (20805329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中世英文学 / 中英語聖人伝 / 聖人崇敬 / 写本研究 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 中世研究 / 中世写本 / 聖人 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This one-and-a-half-year project focused on the construction of national identity in late medieval England through an analysis of the compilations of Middle English hagiographic manuscripts. First, it examined an overview of hagiographic collections in Middle English and Latin which contain the legends of native saints of the British Isles. Then as a case study, it focused on a female saint from Northern England, and examined her legends by reading unpublished texts from medieval manuscripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、あらゆる時代の文学がさまざまな方法で描いてきた「イングランド」という国家と国民意識の形成を、中世の聖人伝テクストからその一例を示したことである。また、その過程で、これまでに校訂本や校訂テクストとして出版されてこなかった未刊行テクストを焦点を当て、海外所蔵の中世写本を精査し、資料を用いることで、これまで見逃されてきたテクストの存在を示すことができた。