The Prevalence, Genetic background and the Steroid profile of the primary aldosteronism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shigehiro Karashima  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (30801584)
Research Collaborator Yoneda Takashi
Takeda Yoshiyu
Kometani Mitsuhiro
Osaka Issey
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルドステロン / レニン / エストロゲン / 質量分析 / ステロイド / メタボロミクス / 原発性アルドステロン症 / 罹患率 / 質量分析計 / LCMS/MS / ステロイドホルモン / 遺伝子変異 / ゲノム・エピゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. 68 subjects had an ARR >200. In 21 subjects who underwent captopril suppression test, PA was documented in 5 subjects in Shika Study. 2. Females subjects demonstrated significant differences in ARR between subjects with age <50 (172 ± 105) and those with age 51-60 (388 ± 531), although there were no differences in male subjects. In future, we plan to analyze an ovarian function, serum estrogen levels and influence on ARR and onset of PA. 3. We established comprehensive and high sensitive assay of the steroidal hormone the with mass spectrometer. The carbonyl group of the steroid derivatized with the Girard reagent increased detectivity of steroids, and the low-concentrated measurement less than 10pg/mL was enabled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、一般住民に少なくとも2.6%のPA患者が存在することを報告した。PAの発症には、KCNJ5遺伝子などの遺伝子異常が報告されているが、その要因として環境因子の影響が疑われている。本研究で閉経以後の50歳以降の女性においてARRが高値になることを示した。これは、PA発症に女性ホルモン分泌低下が関与している可能性を示唆する。今回、質量分析計による女性ホルモンを含めた網羅的ステロイドホルモンの高感度測定法が確立した。網羅的ステロイド測定を経年的に行うことにより、エストロゲンとアルドステロン分泌の関係を明らかにし、ステロイドをターゲットにしたPAの発症予防や創薬へ応用することが目標である。