Ultrasonographic evaluation of healed pressure ulcers to prevent the pressure ulcer recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
URAI Tamae  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 博士研究員 (20808670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褥瘡 / 再発予防 / 超音波診断装置 / エラストグラフィ / 看護学 / 臨床 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our preliminary study at a general hospital in Japan revealed a recurrent pressure ulcer (PU) rate of 31.8%. To prevent PU recurrence, the healed skin tissue must support maturation. However, few reports have observed the histological characteristics of healed PUs and their subsequent maturation. We observed healed PUs and assessed the use of ultrasonography as a means of determining maturation parameters. The healed PUs and the normal surrounding skin were scanned once a week. We characterized the stiffness of healed PUs relative to a strain ratio, determined using elastography with diagnostic ultrasound imaging systems.
Hypoechoic areas were identified in all cases. It was difficult to determine strain ratios using elastography over bony prominences. Therefore, ultrasonography appears more suitable than elastography for evaluating the maturation of healed PUs. I plan to further examine the hypoechoic areas using histological methods.