Project/Area Number |
17H06713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Torii Takuma 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (90806449)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 運動制御 / 身体技能 / 身体知 / 運動 / 手抜き / 認知科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on optimal control theory and dynamical systems theory, this study proposed our hypothesis on a characteristic of flexible motor skills and conducted to test it both theoretically and empirically. By analyzing ball-throwing movements to a target, our results showed reduced fractal dimension near ball release, to be a critical point of the task, that is consistent with our hypothesis. We also augmented our empirical findings with numerical simulations, whose results seem to be matched with it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人間の動作は複数の筋や腱や骨や神経細胞など無数の組織の協調で成り立つ.工芸職人や運動選手は優れた能力を発揮できるが,どのような運動制御で実現されるかは未解明の点が多くある.本研究では運動に関する理論に基づき,一流の技能を生み出す優れた運動が力学系のフラクタル次元で特徴づけできると考え,投球動作で検討した.投球動作ではボールをリリースする時点が最も正確さを要する「要所」と考えられるが,実験では予想通りその時点でフラクタル次元が低くなった.課題の要所は一般に言語化しにくい知識すなわち暗黙知だが,今回の結果は運動の暗黙知を動作データから解き明かす基礎的な知見だと考えている.