Teaching Meterial Development and Practice of Collaborating with First Language in Elementary English Classes: by Analyzing English Textbooks in China, Korea and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Wang Linfeng  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 特命助教 (70806322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小学校英語 / 母語と連携する外国語教育 / ことばの教育 / ことばへの気づき / 複言語 / 外国語教育 / 母語と連携する英語教育 / 英語教材開発 / 英語教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop language teaching materials and enact the teaching practices that incorporating first language into Elementary English classes in Japan. The significance of first language in foreign language education was illustrated by analyzing EFL authorized textbooks in East Asian countries, China, South Korea and Taiwan, which introduced English into Elementary school more than 15 years ago. Given the results of textbook research, a new approach of incorporating first language into Elementary English classes was proposed. Furthermore, language teaching materials were developed in reference with Japanese language textbooks, and collaborative teaching practices were enacted from the perspective of plurilingualism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの国内外英語教科書に関する研究が特定の構成要素及び量的な分析に対し、本研究は、ことばの教育を目指す言語教育の観点から母語と連携する内容を考察した。また、日本を含め4つの国と地域を視野に入れ、一体化した比較研究を行うことによって、外国語としての英語教科書の普遍性を導くことが可能となった。さらに、教科書分析から得た結果に基づき、英語入門期における母語との連携を考察し、国語教科書を生かした小学校英語教材開発に関わる提案を提示し、授業実践を試みた。日本の授業実践から東アジア地域国々の英語教科書にも新たな示唆を与えた。